Back to Token Sink
Real-time film · 19:29 · production notes · 8 October 2026

The Long Reach

The Long Reach, 19:29. Watch on YouTube.

A nineteen-minute film about three million years of invention, told as a gallery of cut-paper shadow boxes. It was written, illustrated, animated, scored and rendered in one working session by thirteen agents and the studio’s own machine. This is where the time and the money went.

The session in four numbers

From a brief to a published film

5 h 52 minfrom the brief at 06:42 to the published film at 12:34
25 h 12 minof agent working time, run in parallel
13 agentsone Opus orchestrator, six Haiku researchers and six Sonnet animators
$243.04if every call had been billed at API list prices
19:29 film14 chapters61 shots111 lines, 2,766 words4 voices43 plates63 sprites49 ambience and effects13,000 lines of film code6 research notes
The day

06:42 to 12:34

Each bar is one agent, from its first instruction to its last report; each thin mark is a tool call. The four local rows mark every picture, sprite, voice line and sound the machine produced. The six researchers started first, the six animators started together once the engine and plates were ready, and the orchestrator reviewed and built the opening, chapter 1 and the finale in between.

06:0007:0008:0009:0010:0011:0012:0013:00Directorresearch: stone tools, fire, cave handsresearch: farming, shelter, pottery, metalresearch: wheel, lever, pulley, machinesresearch: writing, paper, print, compassresearch: steam, electricity, telegraph, radioresearch: computing, internet, AIchapters 2-3 (fire, farming)chapters 4-5 (wheel, writing)chapters 6-7 (print, navigation)chapters 8-9 (steam, electricity)chapters 10-11 (computing, web)chapter 12 (AI, the mirror)Local: plates (43)Local: sprites (61)Local: voice lines (111)Local: ambience and effects (48)MP4 written 12:33
Opus 5.5Sonnet 5.5Haiku 5.5Local machine, no API cost
The company

Who did what, for how long, at what price

Agent and assignmentRan (local)TimeAPI callsTool callsCost at list prices
Orchestrator · Opus 5.5
Director: orchestration, review and export06:42–12:345 h 52 min386496$69.43
Research · Haiku 5.5
Research: stone tools, fire, cave hands06:51–07:3342 min2085$0.82
Research: steam, electricity, telegraph, radio06:51–07:2130 min28109$0.67
Research: computing, internet, AI06:51–08:011 h 10 min34144$0.84
Research: writing, paper, print, compass06:51–07:4958 min36107$0.82
Research: wheel, lever, pulley, machines06:51–07:521 h 01 min4990$0.71
Research: farming, shelter, pottery, metal06:51–07:5059 min2399$0.75
Animation · Sonnet 5.5
Animate chapters 10-11 (computing, web)08:20–09:571 h 37 min230259$17.06
Animate chapters 8-9 (steam, electricity)08:20–11:433 h 23 min511562$45.22
Animate chapter 12 (AI, the mirror)08:20–09:551 h 35 min176196$14.67
Animate chapters 2-3 (fire, farming)08:20–10:552 h 35 min407451$31.01
Animate chapters 6-7 (print, navigation)08:20–11:002 h 40 min390419$32.43
Animate chapters 4-5 (wheel, writing)08:20–10:312 h 11 min367398$28.60
13 agents2,6573,415$243.04
The bill

Where $243.04 went

By role

Orchestrator · $69.43 · 29%Direction, the paper-theatre engine, chapters 0, 1 and 13, the score and all review.
6 Haiku researchers · $4.61 · 2%One research note each, from stone tools to AI.
6 Sonnet animators · $168.99 · 70%Two chapters each, and chapter 12 on its own.

By model

Opus 5.5 · 1 agent$69.43 · 29%
Sonnet 5.5 · 6 agents$168.99 · 70%
Haiku 5.5 · 6 agents$4.61 · 2%

By kind of token

Cache reads (1,440 million tokens)$161.48
Cache writes (21 million tokens)$53.97
Output, thinking included (2.4 million tokens)$23.96

The director, hour by hour

engine and film code44 min · 26%
review and checking34 min · 20%
plates and images (generation)27 min · 16%
score and sound20 min · 12%
export, video and publishing20 min · 12%
research, script and brief8 min · 5%
waiting on the user6 min · 3%
agents: brief, launch, message5 min · 3%
waiting on agents3 min · 2%
other and unclassified1 min · 1%
docs, memory and notes1 min · 1%
clean-up1 min · 0%

Each gap between two transcript events is given to the tool call or message that ended it, then sorted by tool name, file path and command. The buckets are keyword matches, so read them as proportions. 2 h 50 min in all.

The animators

How long each pair of chapters took

Chapters 8 and 9, steam and electricity, ran longest and set the pace for everything that needed all six.

Six animators, two chapters each

chapters 8-9 (steam, electricity)3 h 23 min
chapters 6-7 (print, navigation)2 h 40 min
chapters 2-3 (fire, farming)2 h 35 min
chapters 4-5 (wheel, writing)2 h 11 min
chapters 10-11 (computing, web)1 h 37 min
chapter 12 (AI, the mirror)1 h 35 min
The film

What the day produced

Nine frames from the film: a cave hand print above a fire, the fire as a framed shadow box in the gallery, a Greek harbour with a ship and a signpost, a printing workshop, a cross-section of a mine with a steam pump, Alexander Graham Bell's telephone rooms, a chip layout, a library of books with pages flying and the gallery wall with the title.
Nine frames from 30 s to 19 min: the cave hand, the gallery of boxes, the harbour, the press, the mine, the telephone, the chip, the library and the gallery wall.

The local machine

43 plates, 61 sprites

About 55 minutes of GPU time produced 299 outputs in all: 107 images, 25 edits for poses and variants, 76 cut-outs, 42 depth maps and 49 ambience and effect clips, from which these made the final cut.

Narration

111 lines

Kokoro read 2,766 words in a few minutes, 107 lines by the narrator and the quotations in three other voices, between 08:12 and 08:16.

The score

One score, many ages

Written in code to grow through the ages, from breath, drum and bone flute to lyre, keyboard, machine ostinato, Morse rhythm, square-wave arpeggios and choir, with one hand motif in every age.

The MP4

35,062 frames

Drawn by a headless browser on the GPU in 32 minutes, from 12:01 to 12:33, and encoded to an 888 MB H.264 file. A scan of 2,338 frames, one every half second, found no errors.

What the checks caught

Where the animators’ hours went

The first report split each animator’s time between checking and writing code. Checking meant rendering frames, reading contact sheets and fixing what they showed.

AnimatorWorking timeWhere it went
chapters 2-3 (fire, farming)2 h 35 min65% checking, 30% code
chapters 4-5 (wheel, writing)2 h 11 min63% checking, 28% code
chapters 6-7 (print, navigation)2 h 40 min67% checking, 28% code
chapters 8-9 (steam, electricity)3 h 23 min67% checking, 22% code
chapters 10-11 (computing, web)1 h 37 min50% checking, 44% code
chapter 12 (AI, the mirror)1 h 35 min43% checking, 44% code
Choosing models

The same tokens on another model

The identical requests priced at the other model’s rates. A different model would not have used exactly the same tokens, so these are comparisons, not forecasts.

WorkAs runThe same tokens on another model
AnimationSonnet 5.5: $168.99Opus 5.5: $337.98
ResearchHaiku 5.5: $4.61Sonnet 5.5: $19.82; Opus 5.5: $39.65
What it taught

Five things the numbers say

Method

How these figures were measured

Measured from the session's own transcripts: the director's, and one for each of the 12 agents it launched. Assistant messages are deduplicated by message id and the last entry's usage is kept. Models come from each agent's metadata. Figures run to 12:34, when the film was published. This page was rebuilt with the shared script and gives a total of $243.04; the first report, built with an earlier version of it, said $243.92.

Cost is what the usage would have cost at API list prices in October 2026: Opus 5.5 at $4 per million input tokens and $20 per million output, Sonnet 5.5 at $2 and $10, Haiku 5.5 at $0.10 and $0.50 (higher rates above a 100,000-token prompt), cache reads at 0.05 times input, cache writes at 1.25 times (five minutes) or 2 times (one hour). A subscription session was not billed this way, so treat the dollar figures as a measure of work, not an invoice.

Times are UK local time (BST, UTC+1). Local-machine marks are the modification times of the generated files. The 299 outputs and the GPU time come from the first report’s count of ComfyUI’s output files, and the render, scan and narration figures from the same report. The hour-by-hour split sorts tool calls by keyword, and gaps of more than 20 minutes with no events are left out of it.